Home / Terms of use & Privacy Policy


Terms of Use

When you use this website GST4U.in, You will be bound by this Agreement. Disclaimer and Privacy Policy are parts of this agreement and are not being repeated here.

Agreement means this document which is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.


The Website means GST4U.in (hereinafter referred to as GST4U or simply the Website)


‘You’ mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a member of the Website by providing Registration Data while registering on the Website as Registered User/Subscriber using the computer systems.


‘We’ mean the administrators of the Website.


Accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website indicates your agreement to all the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement.


Your Account and Registration


If you use the Website, You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User ID and Password. You shall be responsible for all activities that occur under your User ID and Password.


Communications


When You use the Website or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, You agree and understand that You are communicating with us through electronic records and You consent to receive communications via electronic records from us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or sms or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.


Use of the Website


  1. You shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information which:
    1. belongs to another person and to which You do not have any right to.
    2. is misleading in any way;
    3. is patently offensive to the online community;
    4. harasses or advocates harassment of another person;
    5. involves the transmission of "junk mail," "chain letters," or unsolicited mass mailing or "spamming";
    6. promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libelous;
    7. infringes upon or violates any third party's rights;
    8. promotes an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person's copyrighted work;
    9. contains restricted or password-only access pages, or hidden pages or images;
    10. provides material that exploits people in a sexual, violent or otherwise inappropriate manner or solicits personal information from anyone;
    11. provides instructional information about illegal activities such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone's privacy, or providing or creating computer viruses;
    12. contains video, photographs, or images of another person;
    13. tries to gain unauthorized access or exceeds the scope of authorized access to the Website or solicits passwords or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from other users;
    14. engages in commercial activities and/or sales without our prior written consent;
    15. solicits gambling or engages in any gambling activity;
    16. interferes with another user's use and enjoyment of the Website or any other individual's user and enjoyment of similar services;
    17. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights or third party’s trade secrets;
    18. deceives or misleads the addressee/ users about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
    19. impersonate another person;
    20. contains software viruses or any Trojan horses etc;
    21. threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states or is insulting any other nation.
    22. violates any law for the time being in force.

  2. You shall not use any “deep-link”, “page-scrape”, “robot”, “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Website or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Website or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available to you through the Website.
  3. You shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Website, or any other systems or networks connected to the Website or to any server, computer, network, or to any of the services offered on or through the Website, by hacking, password “mining” or any other illegitimate means.
  4. You shall not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Website or any network connected to the Website nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Website or any network connected to the Website. You may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other user of or visitor to Website, or any other customer, including any account on the Website not owned by You, to its source.
  5. You shall not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Website.
  6. You shall not pretend that You are, or that You represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity.
  7. You shall not use the Website or any content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use.
  8. We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to monitor the materials posted on the Website. Notwithstanding this right, you remain solely responsible for the content of the materials you post on the website.
  9. It is possible that some other users (including unauthorized users or “hackers”) may post or transmit offensive or obscene materials on the Website and that You may be involuntarily exposed to such offensive and obscene materials. It is quite possible for others to obtain your personal information due to your use of the Website. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for such use of any personal information that is publicly disclosed or shared on the Website.
  10. We shall have all the rights to take necessary action and claim damages that may occur due to your involvement/participation in any unauthorized activity.

Contents Posted on Site


All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music, artwork and computer code (collectively referred to as the “Content”), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, “look and feel” and arrangement of such Content, contained on the Website is owned and controlled or licensed by us, and is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.


You may use information on the products and services purposely made available on the Website for downloading, provided that You do not remove any proprietary notice language contained in all the copies of such documents and use such information only for your personal, non-commercial informational purpose. Further You do not copy or post such information on any networked computer or any other website with or without making any modifications to any such information.


You shall be responsible for any news, articles, messages, e-mails, photos, drawings, images, videos, audio files or other materials or information posted or transmitted by you to the Website. Such Content will become our property and you grant us the worldwide, perpetual and transferable rights in such Content. We shall be entitled to, consistent with our Privacy Policy as adopted in accordance with applicable law, use the Content or any of its elements for any type of use forever, including but not limited to promotional and advertising purposes and in any media whether now known or hereafter devised, including the creation of derivative works that may include the Content You provide. You agree that any Content You post may be used by us and You are not entitled to any payment or other compensation for such use.


Links


We welcome links to the Website. You may establish a hypertext link to the Website, provided that the link does not state or imply any sponsorship or endorsement of your site by us. You must not use on your site or in any other manner any trademarks, service marks or any other materials appearing on the Website, including any logos or characters, without our express written consent and the owner of the mark or materials.


We do not warrant that the Content made available to You through the Website is free of viruses or other harmful components.


Breach


If You breach the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy ,we shall first of all suspend or block your account. A user that has been suspended or blocked may not register or attempt to register with us or use the Website in any manner whatsoever until such time that such user is reinstated by us. We may, at any time, at our sole discretion, reinstate suspended users. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to recover any amounts due to us and to take strict legal action including initiating of criminal or other proceedings against you.


Applicable Law


This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall exclusively be Delhi.


Copyright complaint


We respect the intellectual property of others. In case You feel that Your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement You can write to us at admin@gst4u.in

Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in GST4U.in and therefore our policy is to keep the personal information received from our users and subscribers, completely confidential. Such information is used solely for internal purposes and is not shared with any other parties. We shall not willfully disclose any individually identifiable information about our users to any third party.


  1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information


    We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from you when you set up a free or paid account with us. While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, browsing on most of the areas do require registration.


    We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research regarding interests and behavior of our users. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


    We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies", meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.


    Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties like using live chat. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We may use both permanent and temporary cookies.

  2. Sharing of personal information


    We may share personal information with our other entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and to correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services.

    We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to response to court orders or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies.


    We may plan to merge with, or be acquired by another business entity. In that case, your personal and other information may be passed on to that entity, but the other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your information.

  3. Links to Other Sites


    Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We will not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

  4. Opt-Out


    We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, by way of unsubscribe feature.Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

    By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.

    By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.